2016 NATIONAL ABORIGINAL and TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARDS

We were privileged to attend this year's presentation of the most prestigious National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards aka NATSIAA held at the Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin. 

The finalists in all categories were exceptional, I was especially taken by the outstanding standard of work in the 3D Category, Nicole Monk's mesmerising performance We Are All Animals winning overall.   So very pleased to see John Mawurndjul painting again and Youth Award laureate Ishmael Marika's video Sunlight Energy II is quite simply sublime.

Here are some images of the awards, finalists and some of the works we particularly love including People's Choice Award winner (our choice too) Penny Evans' "Trophy Wife".

Congratulations to all of 2016's award winners:

WINNER 33rd TELSTRA NATIONAL ABORIGINAL and TORRES STRAIT ART AWARD                       HAROLD JOSEPH THOMAS (BUNDOO) for Tribal Abuduction

BARK PAINTING AWARD - John Mawurndjul for Dilebang

GENERAL PAINTING AWARD - Betty Kuntiwa Pumani for Antara

WANDJUK MARIKA MEMORIAL 3D AWARD - Nicole Monks for We Are All Animals 

WORK ON PAPER - Robert Pau for Battle of Bikar

YOUTH AWARD - Ishmael Marika for Sunlight Energy II

 

 WINNER of the 33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Art Award

WINNER of the 33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Art Award

 WINNER of the General Painting Award

WINNER of the General Painting Award

 WINNER of the Bark Painting Award

WINNER of the Bark Painting Award

 WINNER of the Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award - Nicole Monks 'We Are All Animals' (Perfomance) 

WINNER of the Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award - Nicole Monks 'We Are All Animals' (Perfomance) 

 Work on Paper finalist - Maath Maralngurra 'Ngalyod' (The Rainbow Serpent) Media : Natural earth pigments and watercolour on paper 

Work on Paper finalist - Maath Maralngurra 'Ngalyod' (The Rainbow Serpent) Media : Natural earth pigments and watercolour on paper 

 General Painting finalists - Spinifex Men's Collaborative 'Pukara' Media : Synthetic polymer paint on linen

General Painting finalists - Spinifex Men's Collaborative 'Pukara' Media : Synthetic polymer paint on linen

 Bark Painting finalist - Seymour Wulida 'Buluwana at Dilebang' Media : Earth pigments on bark and General Painting Award Winner - Betty Kuntiwa Pumani 'Antara' Media : Synthetic polymer paint on linen.

Bark Painting finalist - Seymour Wulida 'Buluwana at Dilebang' Media : Earth pigments on bark and General Painting Award Winner - Betty Kuntiwa Pumani 'Antara' Media : Synthetic polymer paint on linen.

 Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalists - Tjanpi Desert Weavers 'Minyma Tjirilyana Ngaltutjara Pikatjara' (Porcupine Woman Hurt and Sick) Media : Grass, raffia, feathers, metal, acrylic, wool

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalists - Tjanpi Desert Weavers 'Minyma Tjirilyana Ngaltutjara Pikatjara' (Porcupine Woman Hurt and Sick) Media : Grass, raffia, feathers, metal, acrylic, wool

 Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist - Gunybi Ganambarr 'Milngurr' Media : Metal

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist - Gunybi Ganambarr 'Milngurr' Media : Metal

 Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist - Shirley Manamara 'Ungabutha Guutu' (Porpupine Vessel) Media : Spinifex, porcupine quills, fixative

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist - Shirley Manamara 'Ungabutha Guutu' (Porpupine Vessel) Media : Spinifex, porcupine quills, fixative

 Wandjul Marika Memorial 3D finalists : Foreground - Wukun Wanambi 'Three Rocks' - Media : Natural earth pigments on wood. Far left - Janine Mcaullay Bott 'Boundaries, Respect, Consequences' - Media : Palm fronds, gumnuts, wood, synthetic polymer paint. Far right - Andrew Snelgar 'Pulakarr Kaa-Kaa' (Two Brothers) - Media : Natural earth pigments on carved wood

Wandjul Marika Memorial 3D finalists : Foreground - Wukun Wanambi 'Three Rocks' - Media : Natural earth pigments on wood. Far left - Janine Mcaullay Bott 'Boundaries, Respect, Consequences' - Media : Palm fronds, gumnuts, wood, synthetic polymer paint. Far right - Andrew Snelgar 'Pulakarr Kaa-Kaa' (Two Brothers) - Media : Natural earth pigments on carved wood

 WINNER People's Choice Award and Mandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist- Penny Evans 'Trophy Wife' Media : Earthernware ceramic, echidna quills

WINNER People's Choice Award and Mandjuk Marika Memorial 3D finalist- Penny Evans 'Trophy Wife' Media : Earthernware ceramic, echidna quills